httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Dirk-Willem van Gulik <di...@covalent.net>
Subject Re: URL encoding hostnames
Date Sun, 18 Nov 2001 22:43:48 GMT


On Sat, 17 Nov 2001, Marc Slemko wrote:

> (offtopic, but related...)
>
> is "http://%77ww.apache.org/" a valid URL refering to the same resource
> that "http://www.apache.org/" does?
>
> RFC 2616 section 3.2.3 seems to imply that, for comparison purposes,
> they are the same.

Though there are people who request this to be allowed - right now the
syntax specified does not allow for %-encoding on the protocol and
hostname part of the URI.

However under the motto 'be strict in what you send; leisure in what
what you accept' - I guess apache should accept it on the Host: header
line.

Dw


Mime
View raw message