httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Marc Slemko <ma...@znep.com>
Subject URL encoding hostnames
Date Sat, 17 Nov 2001 21:34:40 GMT
(offtopic, but related...)

is "http://%77ww.apache.org/" a valid URL refering to the same resource
that "http://www.apache.org/" does?

RFC 2616 section 3.2.3 seems to imply that, for comparison purposes,
they are the same.

RFC 2396 on generic URIs defines "server" in a way that doesn't allow
URI encoding, but that isn't specific to the http scheme, so it
could be overridden.

If a %-encoded hostname is valid in a URL, is it valid in a Host: header?

And, from the practical side, is there any reason to allow %-encoded
hostnames in URLs?


Mime
View raw message