httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Roy T. Fielding" <field...@ebuilt.com>
Subject Re: mod_headers and 304 Not Modified
Date Tue, 22 May 2001 00:32:17 GMT
> > It seems that only certain headers are sent on these responses, all
> > others are stripped. Is this a requirement of HTTP? Can anyone explain
> > why this is like this?
> 
> section 10.3.5 of RFC 2068 spells out exactly which heads SHOULD and
> SHOULD NOT, and MUST and MUST not be a part of a 304 response.  It is very
> clear about some headers.

That was removed in RFC 2616.  It is less specific now, but the intention
remains that only metadata likely to be needed by the cache may be sent.

....Roy


Mime
View raw message