httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From r..@covalent.net
Subject Re: protocol question, Roy?
Date Sat, 27 Jan 2001 03:43:45 GMT

> >> Should we check the host in the request against the hostname of the
> >> server?
> 
> RFC 2616, section 5.2:
> 
>    1. If Request-URI is an absoluteURI, the host is part of the
>      Request-URI. Any Host header field value in the request MUST be
>      ignored.
> 
> I believe (from memory of the last time I looked at the code) we
> implement that requirement, i.e. throw away the Host header and treat
> the hostname in the request URI as if it were the Host header.
> 
> So any checking of the request URI that we do happens as part of the
> virtual hosting code.

Try this on any version of Apache:

telnet localhost 8080
GET http://www.yahoo.com/ HTTP/1.0

This will get you the index of the current machine.

Ryan
_______________________________________________________________________________
Ryan Bloom                        	rbb@apache.org
406 29th St.
San Francisco, CA 94131
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Mime
View raw message