httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jim Jagielski <...@jaguNET.com>
Subject Re: 1.3.15 byte ranges
Date Sat, 20 Jan 2001 01:38:33 GMT
+1!

Tony Finch wrote:
> 
> Paul Marquis <pmarquis@pobox.com> wrote:
> >For multiple byte ranges, it seems Apache inserts an extra CR/LF
> >before the first range separator is printed.  Is this a problem or am
> >I being pedantic?
> 
> This turns out not to be a problem. See section 19.2 of RFC 2616:
> 
>       1) Additional CRLFs may precede the first boundary string in the
>          entity.
> 
> (this is related to the optional preamble and epilogue sections in a
> MIME multipart message)
> 
> And it's a complete bugger to avoid sending them so I think the code
> can stay as it is.
> 
> Tony.
> -- 
> f.a.n.finch    fanf@covalent.net    dot@dotat.at
> "And remember my friend, future events such
> as these will affect you in the future."
> 


-- 
===========================================================================
   Jim Jagielski   [|]   jim@jaguNET.com   [|]   http://www.jaguNET.com/
          "Casanova will have many weapons; To beat him you will
              have to have more than forks and flatulence."

Mime
View raw message