httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Tony Finch <...@dotat.at>
Subject Re: 1.3.15 byte ranges
Date Thu, 18 Jan 2001 21:11:48 GMT
Paul Marquis <pmarquis@pobox.com> wrote:
>For multiple byte ranges, it seems Apache inserts an extra CR/LF
>before the first range separator is printed.  Is this a problem or am
>I being pedantic?  The Content-Length has this extra CR/LF factored
>into its total.

Thanks for the report; I'll investigate.

>The sample in the HTTP/1.1 spec (RFC 2616) doesn't have it and, FWIW,
>neither does IIS 4.0 (strangely, IIS sets the Content-Type to
>multipart/x-byteranges).

That's the old spelling of the content type, which Apache also uses
for old user agents.

Tony.
-- 
f.a.n.finch    fanf@covalent.net    dot@dotat.at
"Perhaps on your way home you will pass someone in the dark,
and you will never know it, for they will be from outer space."

Mime
View raw message