httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jim Jagielski <...@jaguNET.com>
Subject Re: OS Name in SERVER_VERSION (fwd)
Date Tue, 14 Apr 1998 02:22:02 GMT
Marc Slemko wrote:
> 
> Why not as a comment?
> 
>    The Server response-header field contains information about the
>    software used by the origin server to handle the request. The field
>    can contain multiple product tokens (section 3.8) and comments
>    identifying the server and any significant subproducts. The product
>    tokens are listed in order of their significance for identifying the
>    application.
> 
>           Server         = "Server" ":" 1*( product | comment )
> 
> example: "Apache/3.0 (Win32)"?

I think I like that better :)


-- 
===========================================================================
   Jim Jagielski   |||   jim@jaguNET.com   |||   http://www.jaguNET.com/
            "That's no ordinary rabbit... that's the most foul,
            cruel and bad-tempered rodent you ever laid eyes on"

Mime
View raw message