httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Dean Gaudet <dgau...@arctic.org>
Subject Re: chunking and HTTP/1.0
Date Thu, 21 Aug 1997 03:40:49 GMT
Bleh yeah I was being dumb.  I knew about that clause in S3.6 but I
couldn't see the reason.  I think I do now -- HTTP/1.1 proxies wouldn't
take kindly to seeing a per-hop header being used as an end-to-end header. 

Dean

On Wed, 20 Aug 1997, Roy T. Fielding wrote:

> >Yeah you read it right ... what if a client sent "Accept-Encoding:
> >chunked" with an HTTP/1.0 request.  Right now we ignore it.  Should we
> >accept it and give them a nicely chunked response?
> >
> >Why?  Well ... it's hard to write a HTTP/1.1 proxy, but some of the 1.1
> >features are easy to add incrementally.  This is an easy increment. 
> >
> >Roy is probably puking right now :)  He's probably going to say something
> >like "but this would remove one of the incentives of upgrading proxies to
> >1.1".  Or maybe I'm just putting words in his mouth. 
> 
> No, I'm more likely to point out that Accept-Encoding is defined as
> 
>      Accept-Encoding  = "Accept-Encoding" ":" #( content-coding )
> 
> which does not include chunked (which is a transfer-coding), or point
> out the end of section 3.6 in RFC 2068:
> 
>      A server MUST NOT send transfer-codings to an HTTP/1.0 client.
> 
> ....Roy
> 


Mime
View raw message