httpd-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Roy Fielding <field...@beach.w3.org>
Subject Re: bug in 0.8.13 (fwd)
Date Thu, 14 Sep 1995 18:32:02 GMT
>> 
>> This is a BUG?  Oh please.  Just because someone can't equate a URL like
>> 
>>   http://host///././///..//.//.../file.html
>> 
>> to
>> 
>>   http://host/file.html
>> 
>> does not make our server broken.
>
>I'm with you on that one. But the real question is, what does the spec say?
>Come to that, where _is_ the spec? Which one are we supposed to be conforming
>to?

In this case, RFC 1808

   [10] R. Fielding. "Relative Uniform Resource Locators." RFC 1808,
        UC Irvine, June 1995. <http://ds.internic.net/rfc/rfc1808.txt>

....Roy

Mime
View raw message