httpd-cvs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From jor...@apache.org
Subject svn commit: r193122 - /httpd/httpd/trunk/server/protocol.c
Date Thu, 23 Jun 2005 09:36:17 GMT
Author: jorton
Date: Thu Jun 23 02:36:16 2005
New Revision: 193122

URL: http://svn.apache.org/viewcvs?rev=193122&view=rev
Log:
* server/protocol.c (ap_read_request): Remove the Content-Length
header if any Transfer-Encoding header is present, regardless of
value.

Reviewed by: Paul Querna, Jeff Trawick

Modified:
    httpd/httpd/trunk/server/protocol.c

Modified: httpd/httpd/trunk/server/protocol.c
URL: http://svn.apache.org/viewcvs/httpd/httpd/trunk/server/protocol.c?rev=193122&r1=193121&r2=193122&view=diff
==============================================================================
--- httpd/httpd/trunk/server/protocol.c (original)
+++ httpd/httpd/trunk/server/protocol.c Thu Jun 23 02:36:16 2005
@@ -899,16 +899,13 @@
             return r;
         }
 
-        if (apr_table_get(r->headers_in, "Content-Length")) {
-            const char* te = apr_table_get(r->headers_in, "Transfer-Encoding");
-            /*
-             * If the client sent any Transfer-Encoding besides "identity",
-             * the RFC says we MUST ignore the C-L header.  We kill it here
-             * to prevent more work later on in modules like mod_proxy.
-             */
-            if (te && strcasecmp("identity", te) != 0) {
-                apr_table_unset(r->headers_in, "Content-Length");
-            }
+        if (apr_table_get(r->headers_in, "Transfer-Encoding")
+            && apr_table_get(r->headers_in, "Content-Length")) {
+            /* 2616 section 4.4, point 3: "if both Transfer-Encoding
+             * and Content-Length are received, the latter MUST be
+             * ignored"; so unset it here to prevent any confusion
+             * later. */
+            apr_table_unset(r->headers_in, "Content-Length");
         }
     }
     else {



Mime
View raw message