httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject [Bug 59311] Do not send "Upgrade: h2" header to HTTP/1.1 clients when SSL/TLS is used
Date Thu, 14 Apr 2016 20:44:27 GMT
https://bz.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=59311

--- Comment #2 from Michael Kaufmann <apache-bugzilla@michael-kaufmann.ch> ---
>From RFC 7540 (HTTP/2), section 3.2:

> A server MUST ignore an "h2" token in an Upgrade header field. Presence of a token with
"h2" implies HTTP/2 over TLS, which is instead negotiated as described in Section 3.3.


This means that clients must not upgrade from HTTP/1.1 to HTTP/2 when using
TLS. It makes no sense that Apache sends an "Upgrade: h2" response header.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the assignee for the bug.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message