httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject [Bug 54911] New: Allow logging of fields set by a backend server in a reverse proxy configuration
Date Tue, 30 Apr 2013 17:50:13 GMT
https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=54911

            Bug ID: 54911
           Summary: Allow logging of fields set by a backend server in a
                    reverse proxy configuration
           Product: Apache httpd-2
           Version: 2.2.24
          Hardware: All
                OS: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: enhancement
          Priority: P2
         Component: mod_log_config
          Assignee: bugs@httpd.apache.org
          Reporter: ppickett@vmware.com
    Classification: Unclassified

With httpd setup as a reverse proxy in front of a backend Tomcat instance,
Tomcat can set the Server reply header by adding the "server" attribute to its
HTTP Connector. I.e., 

<Connector acceptCount="100"
           connectionTimeout="20000"
           executor="tomcatThreadPool"
           maxKeepAliveRequests="15"
           server="myBackendServer"
           port="8080"
           protocol="org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol"
           redirectPort="8443"/>

When examining the reply headers from httpd, I can see that this header is set.
This seems to go against the spec (http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2616.txt),
section 14.38 where I see:

14.38 Server

   The Server response-header field contains information about the
   software used by the origin server to handle the request. The field
   can contain multiple product tokens (section 3.8) and comments
   identifying the server and any significant subproducts. The product
   tokens are listed in order of their significance for identifying the
   application.

       Server         = "Server" ":" 1*( product | comment )

   Example:

       Server: CERN/3.0 libwww/2.17

   If the response is being forwarded through a proxy, the proxy
   application MUST NOT modify the Server response-header. Instead, it
   SHOULD include a Via field (as described in section 14.45).

Assuming that this would be addressed at some point so that the Server as set
by the backend server is not included in the reply from the httpd reverse
proxy, it would be nice if the backend values could be recorded before they are
munged in mod_proxy so that they could be added to the access log via some new
mod_log_config format, e.g. %{field}z.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the assignee for the bug.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message