httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 43826] - Standards violation: POST does not invalidate the cache
Date Sun, 11 Nov 2007 11:17:15 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG·
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=43826>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND·
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=43826


rpluem@apache.org changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|RESOLVED                    |REOPENED
         Resolution|INVALID                     |




------- Additional Comments From rpluem@apache.org  2007-11-11 03:17 -------
It is a BUG. You are correct POST request cannot be cached, but according to
RFC2616 13.1: 

 "Some HTTP methods MUST cause a cache to invalidate an entity. This is
  either the entity referred to by the Request-URI, or by the Location
  or Content-Location headers (if present). These methods are:

      - PUT
      - DELETE
      - POST

  In order to prevent denial of service attacks, an invalidation based
  on the URI in a Location or Content-Location header MUST only be
  performed if the host part is the same as in the Request-URI."

-- 
Configure bugmail: http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug, or are watching the assignee.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message