httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 27866] New: - content length is limited through usage of int
Date Tue, 23 Mar 2004 08:24:14 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=27866>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=27866

content length is limited through usage of int

           Summary: content length is limited through usage of int
           Product: Apache httpd-2.0
           Version: 2.0-HEAD
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: Other
            Status: NEW
          Severity: Enhancement
          Priority: Other
         Component: Core
        AssignedTo: bugs@httpd.apache.org
        ReportedBy: arno.diekmann@ixos.de


It is not possible to store/retrieve unchunked data > 2 GB, since the content 
length is handled as an integer. The RFC 2616 does not define this restriction.
The attempt to PUT a file > 2GB results in a 400 Bad Request response.

Remark: A change from int to long has impacts to all depending SW as there is 
mod_jp, tomcat, servlets, httpclient, etc.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message