httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 15859] - wrong Content-Length header is forwarded when de-chunking
Date Tue, 15 Apr 2003 17:50:46 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=15859>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=15859

wrong Content-Length header is forwarded when de-chunking





------- Additional Comments From coad@measurement-factory.com  2003-04-15 17:50 -------
Not exactly, but very close, IMO.

The proxy MUST ignore wrong Content-Length header in chunked
responses (which is what Apache is probably doing). It would
be OK to forward that header, provided that the proxy does
not decode chunks on-the-fly. A compliant recipient would
not have a problem handling such a response (chunked
encoding with wrong Content-Length header).

However, Apache decodes chunks into "normal" (identity)
encoding and forwards the response with the original (wrong)
Content-Length value. While there is no specific MUST about
this case, the only logical interpretation or RFC 2616
suggests that the wrong Content-Length header must be
removed. Otherwise, a compliant recipient will mis-interpret
the response!

If you want a one sentence summary, I would say: "A proxy
has to remove the wrong Content-Length header when
forwarding a chunked response using identity encoding (i.e.,
when de-chunking on-the-fly)."

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message