httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 15884] New: - ISAPI: set Content-type header to the DefaultType configuration value
Date Wed, 08 Jan 2003 11:27:21 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=15884>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=15884

ISAPI: set Content-type header to the DefaultType configuration value

           Summary: ISAPI: set Content-type header to the DefaultType
                    configuration value
           Product: Apache httpd-2.0
           Version: 2.0.43
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Other
            Status: NEW
          Severity: Normal
          Priority: Other
         Component: mod_isapi
        AssignedTo: bugs@httpd.apache.org
        ReportedBy: laimis@tic.lt


Some ISAPI extensions do not specify Content-Type header.
'Content-type: application/octet-stream' header is added to an ISAPI extension 
response, if file (i.e. dll) extension of that module falls into 'binaries' 
category, so forcing some browsers (i.e. Netscape, Mozilla) to download 
generated HTML code instead of displaying it.

Suggestion for solution: set Content-Type header to the DefaultType 
configuration value. 
Add the lines below to isapi_handler function in \modules\arch\win32
\mod_isapi.c (just before calling ISAPI HttpExtensionProc handler):

	/* Set Content-Type header to the 'DefaultType' configuration value */
	/* instead of passed 'application/octet-stream' value */
	ap_set_content_type(r, NULL);

Another suggestion for solution: do not automatically add Content-Type header 
for an ISAPI extension response.

Microsoft way:
[Mapping a File Extension to Content-Type] The Web server will not 
automatically add a Content-Type: header for ISAPI extensions, filters, or ASP 
pages. It is the script's responsibility to set this value, if desired.

Excerpt from RFC 2616 (HTTP/1.1), section 7.2.1:
Any HTTP/1.1 message containing an entity-body SHOULD include a Content-Type 
header field defining the media type of that body. If and only if the media 
type is not given by a Content-Type field, the recipient MAY attempt to guess 
the media type via inspection of its content and/or the name extension(s) of 
the URI used to identify the resource. If the media type remains unknown, the 
recipient SHOULD treat it as type "application/octet-stream".

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message