httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 14376] - mod_proxy overwrites Date header
Date Fri, 08 Nov 2002 02:19:24 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=14376>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=14376

mod_proxy overwrites Date header





------- Additional Comments From wrowe@apache.org  2002-11-08 02:19 -------
Ok, from RFC 2616;

   The Date general-header field represents the date and time at which
   the message was originated, having the same semantics as orig-date in
   RFC 822. The field value is an HTTP-date, as described in section
   3.3.1; it MUST be sent in RFC 1123 [8]-date format.

and

   A received message that does not have a Date header field MUST be
   assigned one by the recipient if the message will be cached by that
   recipient or gatewayed via a protocol which requires a Date.

So, if we have a Date:, the proxy should assign that, if we have no date,
we invent one.

Finally, about your Expires: tag... I strongly suggest you follow the following
semantic;

   An origin server [...] MAY assign an Expires value that is known, 
   at or before server configuration time, to be in the past (this allows 
   "pre-expiration" of responses without storing separate Expires values 
   for each resource).

which is precisely the behavior you desired.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message