httpd-bugs mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 8677] - mod_proxy ALWAYS nukes Content-Length and Transfer-Encoding if body sent
Date Sun, 05 May 2002 18:00:05 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=8677>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=8677

mod_proxy ALWAYS nukes Content-Length and Transfer-Encoding if body sent

minfrin@sharp.fm changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |ASSIGNED



------- Additional Comments From minfrin@sharp.fm  2002-05-05 18:00 -------
Stripping the Transfer-Encoding header is required by RFC2616, as it is a hop by
hop header, so this behaviour is correct.

As to stripping the Content-Length, I understand that the Content-Length filter
is responsible for putting in this header, although if the content length is
already there, I see no point in stripping it.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: bugs-unsubscribe@httpd.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: bugs-help@httpd.apache.org


Mime
View raw message