hc-httpclient-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Philippe Mouawad <philippe.moua...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Charset restriction on parameter names
Date Sun, 27 Aug 2017 21:19:09 GMT
Thanks Oleg.

Did you see my mail sent just before your reply ?

Thanks

On Sunday, August 27, 2017, Oleg Kalnichevski <olegk@apache.org> wrote:

> On Sun, 2017-08-27 at 22:03 +0200, Philippe Mouawad wrote:
> > Hello,
> > I have a question regarding HTTP 1.1 and 2.0 and Multipart encoded
> > form as
> > I didn't find a clear answer in RFC https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc75
> > 78
> >
> > Is there a restriction on the charset of parameter names, in this
> > case what
> > is the encoding ?
> >
> > Example, can a parameter be named :
> >
> >    - 安_param
> >
> >
> > Thanks.
>
> Hi Philippe
>
> As far as I can tell non-ASCII characters in parameter names are not
> permitted based on RFC 2822, section 2.2
>
> ---
> 2.2. Header Fields
>
>    Header fields are lines composed of a field name, followed by a colon
>    (":"), followed by a field body, and terminated by CRLF.  A field
>    name MUST be composed of printable US-ASCII characters (i.e.,
>    characters that have values between 33 and 126, inclusive),
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: httpclient-users-unsubscribe@hc.apache.org
> <javascript:;>
> For additional commands, e-mail: httpclient-users-help@hc.apache.org
> <javascript:;>
>
>

-- 
Cordialement.
Philippe Mouawad.

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message