hc-httpclient-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Oleg Kalnichevski <ol...@apache.org>
Subject Re: UrlEncodedFormEntity and parameter value encoding
Date Sun, 18 Sep 2016 11:58:02 GMT
On Sat, 2016-09-17 at 15:55 +0200, Philippe Mouawad wrote:
> Hello,
> We have a bug report at JMeter :
> https://bz.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=60120
> 
> Where  a user post a form with a parameter having this value
> 'IqGo6EM1JEVZ+MSRJqUSo@qhjVMSFBTs'
> 
> It appears that the '@' character is encoded.
> 
> The form is submitted using application/x-www-form-urlencoded
> 
> As per rfc:
> > then reserved characters are escaped as described in [RFC1738]
> <https://www.w3.org/TR/html401/references.html#ref-RFC1738>, section 2.2:
> 
> 
> > The characters ";"  "/", "?", ":", "@", "=" and "&" are the characters
> which may be reserved for special meaning within a scheme. No other
> characters may be reserved within a scheme.
> 
> So @ is reserved and as such HttpClient encodes it.
> 
> But it is not clear for me if @ is reserved when place in URI or also
> reserved when being part of a form parameter value.
> 
> In JMeter code, we use UrlEncodedFormEntity and I check that when parameter
> is passed , its value has still @ unencoded.
> 

Why do you think it should be encoded?

Oleg

> Thanks for clarification.
> Regards
> Philippe M.



---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: httpclient-users-unsubscribe@hc.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: httpclient-users-help@hc.apache.org


Mime
View raw message