hc-httpclient-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Philippe Mouawad <philippe.moua...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Domain value returns by getDomain()
Date Wed, 16 Dec 2015 20:40:12 GMT
So If we want to know if Domain cookie was set, can we test with this:
((BasicClientCookie)cookie).containsAttribute(ClientCookie.DOMAIN_ATTR)

As we need a way to distinguish a cookie with ".bt.com" vs "bt.com" so that
if next request is for a subdomain we send the cookie.
Thanks

On Wed, Dec 16, 2015 at 9:38 PM, Philippe Mouawad <
philippe.mouawad@gmail.com> wrote:

> Thanks !
>
> On Wed, Dec 16, 2015 at 9:34 PM, Oleg Kalnichevski <olegk@apache.org>
> wrote:
>
>> On Tue, 2015-12-15 at 21:40 +0100, Philippe Mouawad wrote:
>> > Hello,
>> > I would like to know if it's a bug or regular.
>> >
>> > In the below Test case, we have a cookie which domain attribute is
>> "domain=.
>> > bt.com"
>> > But the built cookie by HttpClient return "bt.com" , it's explicitely
>> in
>> > the code of BasicDomainHandler#domainMatch.
>> >
>> > I suppose it's voluntary right ?
>> >
>>
>> Please see
>>
>> http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265#section-5.2.3
>>
>> Oleg
>>
>>
>
>
> --
> Cordialement.
> Philippe Mouawad.
>
>
>


-- 
Cordialement.
Philippe Mouawad.

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message