hc-httpclient-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jeroen van Vianen <jer...@vanvianen.nl>
Subject httpclient 3.1 using RFC 3986 encoding rules?
Date Mon, 30 Mar 2009 21:16:31 GMT
Hi,

I am trying to implement an interface to an OAuth server. OAuth requires 
RFC 3986 [1] rather than RFC 1738 [2] encoding rules for URIs, more 
specifically a space should be encoded as '%20' and not as '+'. This 
breaks oauth_signature calculations.

Is there a way to use / force HttpClient into RFC's encoding rules on 
GETs and POSTs?

Thanks and best regards,


Jeroen


[1] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3986.txt, section 2.1
[2] http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1738.txt

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: httpclient-users-unsubscribe@hc.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: httpclient-users-help@hc.apache.org


Mime
View raw message