hc-httpclient-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "keith chapman" <keithgchap...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Setting default cookie policy
Date Wed, 29 Aug 2007 17:16:07 GMT
Yes it can be done using httpMethod.getParams (This neeeds to be dont
everytimr I send a request). But I want to set this once (system wide), not
for each and every invocation.  Is there a way that I can do this?

Thanks,
Keith.

On 8/29/07, Roland Weber <ossfwot@dubioso.net> wrote:
>
> Hello Keith,
>
> set the cookie policy ID in the client parameters:
>
> http://jakarta.apache.org/httpcomponents/httpclient-3.x/apidocs/org/apache/commons/httpclient/params/HttpMethodParams.html#COOKIE_POLICY
>
> You'll have to use CookiePolicy.BROWSER_COMPATIBILITY or
> the new RFC_2965 to handle domains without the dot prefix.
> RFC 2109 explicitly disallowed those, and that is the
> default cookie policy.
>
> hope that helps,
>   Roland
>
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: httpclient-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
> For additional commands, e-mail: httpclient-user-help@jakarta.apache.org
>
>


-- 
Keith Chapman
WSO2 Inc.
Oxygen for Web Services Developers.
http://wso2.org/

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message