hc-httpclient-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Oleg Kalnichevski <ol...@apache.org>
Subject Re: Problems accessing MapPoint web service after upgrading to 3.0 RC4
Date Sun, 20 Nov 2005 12:09:59 GMT
On Sat, 2005-11-19 at 18:50 +0000, sebb wrote:
> > I respectfully disagree. In the HTTP spec quote marks are always
> > designated as <">. See request-digest in the example above
> 
> I can't find qop-value defined anywhere as a quoted string, but nor
> can I find it defined as a non-quoted string.
> 
> But why does the RFC use the unq() function on qop-value unless it is
> a quoted string?
> 
> There are some other examples of the use of unq() - e.g. realm-value -
> in each case all of the operands are defined as being quoted strings.
> 

All right. This is how it goes

qop-value is defined as: 

       qop-value      = "auth" | "auth-int" | token

token is defined as:

       token          = 1*<any CHAR except CTLs or separators>
       separators     = "(" | ")" | "<" | ">" | "@"
                      | "," | ";" | ":" | "\" | <">
                      | "/" | "[" | "]" | "?" | "="
                      | "{" | "}" | SP | HT

in fact qop-value per this definition MAY NOT be a quoted string.

This is an example of digest challenge/response given in the spec, section 3.5 [1]

<quote>

         HTTP/1.1 401 Unauthorized
         WWW-Authenticate: Digest
                 realm="testrealm@host.com",
                 qop="auth,auth-int",
                 nonce="dcd98b7102dd2f0e8b11d0f600bfb0c093",
                 opaque="5ccc069c403ebaf9f0171e9517f40e41"

...

         Authorization: Digest username="Mufasa",
                 realm="testrealm@host.com",
                 nonce="dcd98b7102dd2f0e8b11d0f600bfb0c093",
                 uri="/dir/index.html",
                 qop=auth,
                 nc=00000001,
                 cnonce="0a4f113b",
                 response="6629fae49393a05397450978507c4ef1",
                 opaque="5ccc069c403ebaf9f0171e9517f40e41"
</quote>

Note qop attribute in the digest response is not quoted, which makes
perfect sense given its definition in the RFC.

Quoted string is defined in the HTTP spec as [2]:

       quoted-string  = ( <"> *(qdtext | quoted-pair ) <"> )
       qdtext         = <any TEXT except <">>
       quoted-pair    = "\" CHAR

Hope this makes things clearer

Cheers,

Oleg

[1] http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2617.html
[2] http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2616.html


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: httpclient-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: httpclient-user-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message