hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Gary Gregory (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (HTTPCLIENT-1828) HttpDelete does not extend HttpEntityEnclosingRequestBase
Date Fri, 03 Mar 2017 04:17:45 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-1828?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=15893719#comment-15893719
] 

Gary Gregory commented on HTTPCLIENT-1828:
------------------------------------------

For my own education... I read:

{quote}
A message-body MUST NOT be included in a request if the specification of the request method
(section 5.1.1) does not allow sending an entity-body in requests. 

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-4.3
{quote}

Section 5.1.1 then points to https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-9.7 for the {{DELETE}}
method which in turn does not say anything about allowing or disallowing a message-body.

Am I not finding the right information in the RFC?


> HttpDelete does not extend HttpEntityEnclosingRequestBase
> ---------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: HTTPCLIENT-1828
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-1828
>             Project: HttpComponents HttpClient
>          Issue Type: Improvement
>    Affects Versions: 4.5.1, 4.5.2, 4.5.3
>            Reporter: Saravanakumar Selvaraj
>             Fix For: 5.0 Alpha1
>
>
> Sending body in DELETE is allowed as the HTTP 1.1 specification does not forbid. Hence
HttpDelete.class should extend from HttpEntityEnclosingRequestBase instead of HttpRequestBase.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.15#6346)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@hc.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@hc.apache.org


Mime
View raw message