hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Gary Gregory (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (HTTPCLIENT-1828) HttpDelete does not extend HttpEntityEnclosingRequestBase
Date Fri, 10 Mar 2017 07:54:04 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-1828?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=15904648#comment-15904648
] 

Gary Gregory commented on HTTPCLIENT-1828:
------------------------------------------

The Javadoc now says:
{code:java}
/**
 * HTTP DELETE method
 * <p>
 * The HTTP DELETE method is defined in section 9.7 of
 * <a href="http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2616.txt">RFC2616</a>:
 * </p>
 * <blockquote> The DELETE method requests that the origin server delete the
 * resource identified by the Request-URI. [...] The client cannot be guaranteed
 * that the operation has been carried out, even if the status code returned
 * from the origin server indicates that the action has been completed
 * successfully. </blockquote>
 * <p>
 * RFC2616 says that a "message-body MUST NOT be included in a request if the
 * specification of the request method (section 5.1.1) does not allow sending an
 * entity-body in requests." Section 5.1.1 then points to
 * https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-9.7 for the DELETE method which
 * in turn does not say anything about allowing or disallowing a message-body.
 * So we allow DELETE to have a body for flexibility.
 * </p>
 * 
 * @since 4.0
 */
{code}

> HttpDelete does not extend HttpEntityEnclosingRequestBase
> ---------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: HTTPCLIENT-1828
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-1828
>             Project: HttpComponents HttpClient
>          Issue Type: Improvement
>    Affects Versions: 4.5.1, 4.5.2, 4.5.3
>            Reporter: Saravanakumar Selvaraj
>             Fix For: 4.5.4, 5.0 Alpha1
>
>
> Sending body in DELETE is allowed as the HTTP 1.1 specification does not forbid. Hence
HttpDelete.class should extend from HttpEntityEnclosingRequestBase instead of HttpRequestBase.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.15#6346)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@hc.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@hc.apache.org


Mime
View raw message