hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Jon Moore (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Updated] (HTTPCLIENT-1202) ResponseCachingPolicy should honor explicit cache-control directives for non-recognized status codes
Date Thu, 07 Jun 2012 13:52:24 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-1202?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Jon Moore updated HTTPCLIENT-1202:
----------------------------------

         Priority: Minor  (was: Major)
    Fix Version/s: 4.2.1
         Assignee: Jon Moore

Downgrading to Minor, as this does not affect the correctness of the cache, just makes it
able to cache less than would be normally possible.

                
> ResponseCachingPolicy should honor explicit cache-control directives for non-recognized
status codes
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: HTTPCLIENT-1202
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-1202
>             Project: HttpComponents HttpClient
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Cache
>    Affects Versions: 4.1.3, 4.2 Final
>            Reporter: Joshua Spiewak
>            Assignee: Jon Moore
>            Priority: Minor
>             Fix For: 4.2.1
>
>
> From my reading of [rfc2616 section 13.4|http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec13.html#sec13.4],
I see a list of response codes that MAY be stored. These correspond to the codes that ResponseCachingPolicy
checks. However, the last paragraph of the section states that other status codes MUST NOT
be returned *unless* there are cache-control directives. In my case, I am setting Cache-Control:
max-age=xxxx and as such I would expect the response to be cached.
> The return statement of ResponseCachingPolicy.isResponseCacheable looks like it was meant
to take into account explicit cache control directives, but I think that return is only ever
reached when cacheable is set to true, and is essentially not used.
> Would it be possible to enhance ResponseCachingPolicy to handle this? If not, would it
be possible to make the choice of response caching policy configurable/extensible/pluggable?

--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
If you think it was sent incorrectly, please contact your JIRA administrators: https://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/ContactAdministrators!default.jspa
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@hc.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@hc.apache.org


Mime
View raw message