hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Oleg Kalnichevski (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Updated: (HTTPCLIENT-958) client cache currently allows incomplete responses to be passed on to the client
Date Mon, 28 Jun 2010 13:00:59 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-958?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Oleg Kalnichevski updated HTTPCLIENT-958:
-----------------------------------------

        Fix Version/s: 4.1 Alpha3
    Affects Version/s: 4.1 Alpha2

Hi Jon,

In my opinion it is perfectly fine if the cache does not handle partial responses and always
returns 502 in case of a partial response. The support for partial responses can be added
at a later point if there is popular demand for it. Presently there are more important things
to be done such as file system bound backend.

Oleg   

> client cache currently allows incomplete responses to be passed on to the client
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: HTTPCLIENT-958
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HTTPCLIENT-958
>             Project: HttpComponents HttpClient
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Cache
>    Affects Versions: 4.1 Alpha2
>            Reporter: Jonathan Moore
>            Priority: Minor
>             Fix For: 4.1 Alpha3
>
>         Attachments: incomplete-response.patch
>
>
> Per the HTTP/1.1 spec:
> "A cache that receives an incomplete response (for example, with fewer bytes of data
than specified in a Content-Length header) MAY store the response. However, the cache MUST
treat this as a partial response. Partial responses MAY be combined as described in section
13.5.4; the result might be a full response or might still be partial. A cache MUST NOT return
a partial response to a client without explicitly marking it as such, using the 206 (Partial
Content) status code. A cache MUST NOT return a partial response using a status code of 200
(OK)."
> (http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec13.html#sec13.8)
> For example, if a 200 response shows up with 128 bytes in the body but a Content-Length
header of 256, the cache MUST NOT pass this through unchanged.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@hc.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@hc.apache.org


Mime
View raw message