hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 37988] - UserInfo disapears after creating URI
Date Thu, 23 Mar 2006 10:32:14 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG·
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=37988>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND·
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=37988





------- Additional Comments From asf-bugzilla@tommym.net  2006-03-23 10:32 -------
> That had nothing to do with FTP urls. My point is that contrary to your
> contention the url below is invalid
> 
> GET http://user:pass@host/file.html HTTP/1.1
> 
> ----------------------------
> 3.2.2 http URL
> 
>    The "http" scheme is used to locate network resources via the HTTP
>    protocol. This section defines the scheme-specific syntax and
>    semantics for http URLs.
> 
>    http_URL = "http:" "//" host [ ":" port ] [ abs_path [ "?" query ]]
> -----------------------------
> 
> Support for non-HTTP protocols in HttpClient is a whole different story
> 
> Oleg

Hello Oleg,

First thanks for your time to reply to my messages. I still believe that "GET
http://user:pass@host/file.html HTTP/1.1" is a valid request line (according to
5.1.2, since the URI is an absoluteURI). In this context it is not used to
directly access a resource on the server, but on a resource behind the server.

My interpretation of the section you cite is for accessing http resources
located on the server. Section 5.2.1, where I referred to, is a superset to be
used to access any resource anywhere on the network, directly on the server OR
behind the server (with the server acting as a proxy).

Nonetheless, I had the impression that HttpClient 3.0 fully implemented RFC2616.
In this situation, we van conclude that this is not the case.

HttpClient is not capable of issuing the following HTTP request "GET
ftp://user:pass@host/ HTTP/1.1" despite the fact that this is valid according to
RFC2616.

You speak of different protocols, but the request "GET
ftp://user:pass@host/file" is valid HTTP. The FTP protocol is never used, this
is left to the proxy accepting the request. This proxy should issue a FTP
request to the FTP site. In our clinet, we do nothing with FTP directly, we only
use ftp:// in the request to the HTTP proxy.

I hope you see my point.

Tommy


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug, or are watching the assignee.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: httpclient-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: httpclient-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message