hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Michael Becke <be...@u.washington.edu>
Subject Re: normalizing a URI with ..'s in it ?
Date Thu, 24 Jul 2003 12:44:40 GMT
On Thursday, July 24, 2003, at 06:19 AM, Marcus Crafter wrote:

> From a users perspective it would be great if the method explicitly
> notified the user if this kind of input was invalid - but if that's
> inconsistent with current behaviour across the client I'd be happy 
> with it
> being in the javadocs :)

I will definitely add something to the Javadocs.

> Is this the only boundary case where normalizing relative URI's would 
> fail?
> I'm definitely a novice with the httpclient code, but if so, would 
> there be
> other unknown issues if we checked for and handled this case ? (in or 
> even
> outside of the httpclient code?).

It is hard to say.  There are a number of test cases, most of which are 
based upon the examples in RFC2396bis.  As with most code it is 
difficult to be sure there are no bugs.  You are welcome to create a 
proof:)

Mike


Mime
View raw message