hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jeffrey Dever <jsde...@sympatico.ca>
Subject Re: redirects not allowed for PostMethod
Date Tue, 18 Mar 2003 07:16:32 GMT
I'd say that a post redirect converted to a get is good behaviour to add 
as part of the redirect overhaul as discussed for httpclient 3.0

Tom Samplonius wrote:

>On Mon, 17 Mar 2003, Matthew S. Ring wrote:
>
>...
>  
>
>>conflicts with RFC 2616. Is this stringency really neccesary? Selfishly, it
>>    
>>
>...
>
>  I think there is some confusion about RFC2616 and redirected POSTs.
>RFC2616 says that POSTs should not be redirected, and no one really does
>that.  All current web browsers handle a redirect to a POST, but GETting
>the the new location.  In effect, the POST is not really redirected at
>all, but the server is just sending you to a new location after receiving
>your POST.
>
>  I think httpclient should mimic web browser behaviour, as it is
>universal.  However, it is not hard to do it yourself, but read the new
>location, and GET it.  So it is not vital for httpclient to do this for
>you.  And automatic following of redirects is not really complete in
>httpclient anyhow, so you should always be ready to follow redirects if
>necessary.
>
>
>Tom
>
>
>---------------------------------------------------------------------
>To unsubscribe, e-mail: commons-httpclient-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
>For additional commands, e-mail: commons-httpclient-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org
>
>
>  
>



Mime
View raw message