hc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From David Kavanagh <...@dotech.com>
Subject Re: redirects not allowed for PostMethod
Date Mon, 17 Mar 2003 23:09:59 GMT
Matt,
I went through the same thing a week or two ago. Thing is, what method 
should the PostMethod use for the redirect? You need to capture the 
result and issue a GET using the Location response header attribute.

David

Matthew S. Ring wrote:

>Hi,
>
>I just started using the latest version of the HTTPClient to screen-scrape
>from Rational Clear Quest. Unfortunately, CQ expects POSTed requests and
>responds with a redirect. IE and Mozilla-based browsers seem OK with that,
>but the HTTPClient refuses to follow redirects after a POST, due to stated
>conflicts with RFC 2616. Is this stringency really neccesary? Selfishly, it
>would be nice if I could just turn off this bit of compliance checking with
>a boolean flag. Opinions?
>
>Thanks.
>
>-Matthew Ring
>
>
>---------------------------------------------------------------------
>To unsubscribe, e-mail: commons-httpclient-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
>For additional commands, e-mail: commons-httpclient-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org
>  
>



Mime
View raw message