harmony-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Ben Laurie <...@algroup.co.uk>
Subject Re: Java Security for Harmony
Date Wed, 11 May 2005 15:08:21 GMT
Anthony Green wrote:
> On Wed, 2005-05-11 at 11:47 +0100, Ben Laurie wrote:
> 
>>>No, a conforming implementation requires a bytecode verifier.
>>
>>I thought we'd established that it didn't? That is, verification must 
>>occur, but it can occur at runtime.
> 
> 
> I'm sorry, I didn't follow the discussion earlier.  My understanding is
> that section 2.17.3 of the Java VM spec mandates that bytecode
> verification happen during the linking stage.
> 
> http://java.sun.com/docs/books/vmspec/2nd-edition/html/Concepts.doc.html#22574

You would appear to be correct. This wouldn't rule out (IMO) some kind 
of pre-verification scheme, though.

-- 
http://www.apache-ssl.org/ben.html       http://www.thebunker.net/

"There is no limit to what a man can do or how far he can go if he
doesn't mind who gets the credit." - Robert Woodruff

Mime
View raw message