harmony-commits mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Ian Payton (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (HARMONY-6248) Wildcard subjectAltName dNSName entries throw IOException
Date Fri, 26 Jun 2009 16:19:07 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HARMONY-6248?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12724598#action_12724598
] 

Ian Payton commented on HARMONY-6248:
-------------------------------------

Urgh.  That's annoying.

I have further RFC wordage to support the position, though.  RFC1738 (page 5, section 3.1,
'host' description) says: "Fully qualified domain names take the form as described in Section
3.5 of RFC 1034 [13] and Section 2.1 of RFC 1123 [5]: a sequence of domain labels separated
by ".", each domain label starting and ending with an alphanumerical character and possibly
also containing "-" characters."

Getting an explicit clarification of RFC3280 and/or RFC1034 from the ietf, and then getting
Sun to update their implementation so the RI behavior also allows leading digits... doesn't
sound like fun.

> Wildcard subjectAltName dNSName entries throw IOException
> ---------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: HARMONY-6248
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HARMONY-6248
>             Project: Harmony
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Classlib
>            Reporter: Ian Payton
>            Assignee: Tim Ellison
>         Attachments: harmony-6248-v2.patch, harmony-6248.patch
>
>
> Using the DRLCertFactory JCE provider, calling getSubjectAlternativeNames() on an X509Certificate
throws IOException if the subjectAltName extension in the certificate contains a dNSName entry
with a wildcard (such as "*.example.com").
> This is ultimately because GeneralName::checkDNS() does not allow wildcard entries. 
RFC3280 and RFC1034 both discuss wildcards, although a strict reading of RFC3280 would *appear*
not to allow for them in a subjectAltName dNSName.  However, RFC3280 explicitly allows for
application-specific semantics of use of wildcards in subjectAltName.  As the Harmony code
currently stands, it is not possible for an application to even retrieve the subjectAltName
values if they contain a dNSName that does not strictly conform to the "preferred name syntax"
in RFC1034.  So it is not possible for an application to make the decision on what semantics
to apply to a wildcard value.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message