hadoop-hdfs-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Hudson (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (HDFS-6397) NN shows inconsistent value in deadnode count
Date Tue, 20 May 2014 08:37:43 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HDFS-6397?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=14002940#comment-14002940
] 

Hudson commented on HDFS-6397:
------------------------------

SUCCESS: Integrated in Hadoop-trunk-Commit #5606 (See [https://builds.apache.org/job/Hadoop-trunk-Commit/5606/])
HDFS-6397. NN shows inconsistent value in deadnode count. Contributed by Mohammad Kamrul Islam.
(kihwal: http://svn.apache.org/viewcvs.cgi/?root=Apache-SVN&view=rev&rev=1595978)
* /hadoop/common/trunk/hadoop-hdfs-project/hadoop-hdfs/CHANGES.txt
* /hadoop/common/trunk/hadoop-hdfs-project/hadoop-hdfs/src/main/java/org/apache/hadoop/hdfs/server/blockmanagement/DatanodeManager.java
* /hadoop/common/trunk/hadoop-hdfs-project/hadoop-hdfs/src/test/java/org/apache/hadoop/hdfs/server/namenode/TestHostsFiles.java


> NN shows inconsistent value in deadnode count 
> ----------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: HDFS-6397
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HDFS-6397
>             Project: Hadoop HDFS
>          Issue Type: Bug
>    Affects Versions: 2.4.1
>            Reporter: Mohammad Kamrul Islam
>            Assignee: Mohammad Kamrul Islam
>            Priority: Critical
>             Fix For: 3.0.0, 2.4.1
>
>         Attachments: HDFS-6397.1.patch, HDFS-6397.2.patch, HDFS-6397.3.patch, HDFS-6397.branch-2.merge.patch
>
>
> Context: 
> When NN is started , without any live datanode but there are nodes in the dfs.includes,
NN shows the deadcount as '0'.
> There are two inconsistencies:
> 1. If you click on deadnode links (which shows the count is 0), it will display the list
of deadnodes correctly.
> 2.  hadoop 1.x used  to display the count correctly.
> The following snippets of JMX response will explain it further:
> Look at the value of "NumDeadDataNodes" 
> {noformat}
>  {
>     "name" : "Hadoop:service=NameNode,name=FSNamesystemState",
>     "modelerType" : "org.apache.hadoop.hdfs.server.namenode.FSNamesystem",
>     "CapacityTotal" : 0,
>     "CapacityUsed" : 0,
> ... 
>    "NumLiveDataNodes" : 0,
>     "NumDeadDataNodes" : 0,
>     "NumDecomLiveDataNodes" : 0,
>     "NumDecomDeadDataNodes" : 0,
>     "NumDecommissioningDataNodes" : 0,
>     "NumStaleDataNodes" : 0
>   },
> {noformat}
> Look at " "DeadNodes"".
> {noformat}
> {
>     "name" : "Hadoop:service=NameNode,name=NameNodeInfo",
>     "modelerType" : "org.apache.hadoop.hdfs.server.namenode.FSNamesystem",
>     
> ....
>     "TotalBlocks" : 70,
>     "TotalFiles" : 129,
>     "NumberOfMissingBlocks" : 0,
>     "LiveNodes" : "{}",
>     "DeadNodes" : "{\"<MMMMM>.linkedin.com\":{\"lastContact\":1400037397,\"decommissioned\":false,\"xferaddr\":\"172.XX.X.XX:71\"},\"<NNNNN>.linkedin.com\":{\"lastContact\":1400037397,\"decommissioned\":false,\"xferaddr\":\"172.XX.XX.XX:71\"}}",
>     "DecomNodes" : "{}",
>    .....
>   }
> {noformat}



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.2#6252)

Mime
View raw message