hadoop-hdfs-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Hudson (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (HDFS-5626) dfsadmin -report shows incorrect cache values
Date Thu, 05 Dec 2013 14:46:44 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HDFS-5626?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13840123#comment-13840123
] 

Hudson commented on HDFS-5626:
------------------------------

FAILURE: Integrated in Hadoop-Mapreduce-trunk #1629 (See [https://builds.apache.org/job/Hadoop-Mapreduce-trunk/1629/])
HDFS-5626. dfsadmin report shows incorrect values (cmccabe) (cmccabe: http://svn.apache.org/viewcvs.cgi/?root=Apache-SVN&view=rev&rev=1548000)
* /hadoop/common/trunk/hadoop-hdfs-project/hadoop-hdfs/CHANGES.txt
* /hadoop/common/trunk/hadoop-hdfs-project/hadoop-hdfs/src/main/java/org/apache/hadoop/hdfs/protocol/DatanodeInfo.java
* /hadoop/common/trunk/hadoop-hdfs-project/hadoop-hdfs/src/main/java/org/apache/hadoop/hdfs/server/datanode/BPServiceActor.java
* /hadoop/common/trunk/hadoop-hdfs-project/hadoop-hdfs/src/main/java/org/apache/hadoop/hdfs/server/datanode/DataNode.java


> dfsadmin -report shows incorrect cache values
> ---------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: HDFS-5626
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/HDFS-5626
>             Project: Hadoop HDFS
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: caching
>    Affects Versions: 3.0.0
>            Reporter: Stephen Chu
>            Assignee: Colin Patrick McCabe
>             Fix For: 3.0.0
>
>         Attachments: HDFS-5626.001.patch, HDFS-5626.002.patch
>
>
>  I have a single node hadoop-trunk cluster that has caching enabled and datanode max
locked memory set to 536870912B.
> When I run _dfsadmin -report_, I see the following:
> {code}
> [root@hdfs-c5-nfs hadoop_tar_confs]# hdfs dfsadmin -report
> Configured Capacity: 50779643904 (47.29 GB)
> Present Capacity: 43480281088 (40.49 GB)
> DFS Remaining: 43480227840 (40.49 GB)
> DFS Used: 53248 (52 KB)
> DFS Used%: 0.00%
> Under replicated blocks: 0
> Blocks with corrupt replicas: 0
> Missing blocks: 0
> -------------------------------------------------
> Datanodes available: 1 (1 total, 0 dead)
> Live datanodes:
> Name: 10.20.217.45:50010 (hdfs-c5-nfs.ent.cloudera.com)
> Hostname: hdfs-c5-nfs.ent.cloudera.com
> Decommission Status : Normal
> Configured Capacity: 50779643904 (47.29 GB)
> DFS Used: 53248 (52 KB)
> Non DFS Used: 7299362816 (6.80 GB)
> DFS Remaining: 43480227840 (40.49 GB)
> DFS Used%: 0.00%
> DFS Remaining%: 85.63%
> Configured Cache Capacity: 50779643904 (0 B)
> Cache Used: 0 (52 KB)
> Cache Remaining: 0 (40.49 GB)
> Cache Used%: 100.00%
> Cache Remaining%: 0.00%
> Last contact: Tue Dec 03 14:59:31 PST 2013
> {code}
> The values seem to be wrong. In configured cache capacity, we have listed 50779643904
but in parantheses that is translated to (0B). The non-cache related values with parantheses
have correct translations.
> It says that I've used 100% of the cache, but the system does not have any pools or directives.
> Also, we see that we have 0 Cache remaining, but that is translated to (40.49GB).



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.1#6144)

Mime
View raw message