geode-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "ASF subversion and git services (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (GEODE-2883) gfsh gc reports incorrect heap sizes
Date Thu, 11 May 2017 21:24:04 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/GEODE-2883?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=16007221#comment-16007221
] 

ASF subversion and git services commented on GEODE-2883:
--------------------------------------------------------

Commit 68935caea1d158375d6bf94c73c8f685eda01211 in geode's branch refs/heads/feature/GEODE-2632-15
from [~jstewart]
[ https://git-wip-us.apache.org/repos/asf?p=geode.git;h=68935ca ]

GEODE-2883: Fix GFSH gc heap size output


> gfsh gc reports incorrect heap sizes
> ------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: GEODE-2883
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/GEODE-2883
>             Project: Geode
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: gfsh
>    Affects Versions: 1.0.0-incubating, 1.1.0, 1.1.1
>            Reporter: Barry Oglesby
>            Assignee: Jared Stewart
>             Fix For: 1.2.0
>
>
> I have 3 servers each with -Xms1g and -Xmx1g, and I load some data.
> If I run a gfsh gc, it reports:
> {noformat}
> GC Summary
>       Member ID/Name        | HeapSize (MB) Before GC | HeapSize(MB) After GC | Time
Taken for GC in ms
> --------------------------- | ----------------------- | --------------------- | -----------------------
> 192.168.2.7(98588)<v7>:1025 | 2078                    | 1098                  |
516
> 192.168.2.7(98602)<v9>:1027 | 1942                    | 1110                  |
530
> 192.168.2.7(98595)<v8>:1026 | 2019                    | 1109                  |
531
> {noformat}
> The heap sizes before and after are higher than they should be.
> I added some debugging in the GarbageCollectionFunction, and it shows:
> {noformat}
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute freeMemoryBeforeGC=765581248; totalMemoryBeforeGC=1037959168
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute freeMemoryAfterGC=893946464; totalMemoryAfterGC=1037959168
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute HeapSizeBeforeGC=2078
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute HeapSizeAfterGC=1098
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute freeMemoryBeforeGC=773307528; totalMemoryBeforeGC=1037959168
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute freeMemoryAfterGC=892508088; totalMemoryAfterGC=1037959168
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute HeapSizeBeforeGC=2019
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute HeapSizeAfterGC=1109
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute freeMemoryBeforeGC=783373464; totalMemoryBeforeGC=1037959168
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute freeMemoryAfterGC=892349664; totalMemoryAfterGC=1037959168
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute HeapSizeBeforeGC=1942
> GarbageCollectionFunction.execute HeapSizeAfterGC=1110
> {noformat}
> The free and total memory are fine, but the heap sizes before and after are incorrect.
> The function is using 131072 as its divisor
> {noformat}
> 1037959168-765581248=272377920 / 131072 = 2078
> 1037959168-893946464=144012704 / 131072 = 1098
> {noformat}
> It should be using 1024*1024.
> {noformat}
> 1037959168-765581248=272377920 / (1024*1024) = 259
> 1037959168-893946464=144012704 / (1024*1024) = 137
> {noformat}



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.15#6346)

Mime
View raw message