felix-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Carsten Ziegeler (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (FELIX-4957) [DS][RFC-212] Various issues with field references
Date Tue, 14 Jul 2015 05:43:04 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/FELIX-4957?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=14625857#comment-14625857
] 

Carsten Ziegeler commented on FELIX-4957:
-----------------------------------------

Fixed this issue in rev 1690864:
 The spec says that for an optional reference with no target services, DS must inject an empty
mutable collection/list. Currentyl DS is not injecting the field and leaving the constructor
set value.

> [DS][RFC-212] Various issues with field references
> --------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: FELIX-4957
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/FELIX-4957
>             Project: Felix
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Declarative Services (SCR)
>            Reporter: Carsten Ziegeler
>            Assignee: Carsten Ziegeler
>             Fix For: scr-2.0.0
>
>
> 1. The DS spec states that non-volatile fields with dynamic references is an error. These
fields must not be injected. See 112.3.8.1:
> "For a dynamic reference, the field must be declared with the volatile modifier so that
field value changes made by SCR are visible to other threads. If the field is not declared
with the volatile modifier, SCR must log an error message with the Log Service, if present,
and the field must not be modified."
> 2. When a field with a dynamic reference holds the service properties of the referenced
service, the field must be modified when the referenced service's properties are changed.
> See 112.3.8.1: "For a dynamic reference with unary cardinality, SCR must set the field
with initial bound service, if any, before the component instance is activated. When there
is a new bound service or the service properties of the bound service are modified and the
field holds service properties, SCR must replace the field value. "
> 3. When a component uses a static field reference holding properties for the referenced
service and these service properties change, DS must reactivate the component to inject the
updated service properties.
> See 112.3.8.1: "For a static reference, SCR must set the value of the field before the
component instance is activat- ed and must not change the field while the component is active."
> So the component must be reactivated to receive the updated service properties.
> 4. When a final field is used as a reference, DS must activate the component but not
set the field value.
> See 112.3.8.1: "If the field is declared with the final modifier, SCR must log an error
message with the Log Service, if present, and the field must not be modified."
> 5. If a field reference is optional and there is no bound service, DS must null the field.
> See 112.3.8.1: "If the reference has optional cardinality and there is no bound service,
SCR must set the field value to null."
> 6. The spec says that for an optional reference with no target services, DS must inject
an empty mutable collection/list. Currentyl DS is not injecting the field and leaving the
constructor set value.
> From 112.3.8.1:
> "Before the component instance is activated, SCR must set the field with a new mutable
collection that must contain the initial set of bound services sorted using the same ordering
as ServiceReference.compareTo based upon service ranking and service id. The new collection
may be empty if the reference has optional cardinality and there are no bound services."
> 7. The DS spec, 112.3.8, says:
> "If the update option is used when not permitted, SCR must log an error message with
the Log Service, if present, and the field must not be modified."



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)

Mime
View raw message