drill-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Nikolay (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Updated] (DRILL-4221) Not correct number of rows when rows are fetched from hbase storage
Date Thu, 24 Dec 2015 12:39:49 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DRILL-4221?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Nikolay updated DRILL-4221:
---------------------------
    Description: Drill returns incorrect result when rows more than 832. When I run query
*SELECT count(row_key) FROM hbase.`ns:events`*, query returns *833*(correct result), If I
run query *SELECT count(\*) FROM hbase.`ns:events`*, query returns *832*(incorrect result).
Also incorrect results can be for other type of queries. For example if I run query *SELECT
count(`ns:events`.CF.column1) FROM hbase.`ns:events`*, query returns *833*(correct results)
but if I run query with"WHERE CLAUSE":  *SELECT count(`ns:events`.CF.column1) FROM hbase.`ns:events`
where row_key BETWEEN 'a' AND 'f'* (Range from '*a*' to '*f*' is enough for getting all rows,
all keys starts with 'b') in this case the query returns incorrect result(832). Also strange
behavior is continued, when I added another 1000 rows, then the query that returns an incorrect
number of rows (*832*), began to return the result *831*  (was: Drill returns incorrect result
when rows more than 832. When I run query SELECT count(row_key) FROM hbase.`ns:events`, query
returns 833(correct result), If I run query SELECT count(*) FROM hbase.`ns:events`, query
returns 832(incorrect result). Also incorrect results can be for other type of queries. For
example if I run query SELECT count(`ns:events`.CF.column1) FROM hbase.`ns:events`, query
returns 833(correct results) but if I run query with"WHERE CLAUSE": " SELECT count(`ns:events`.CF.column1)
FROM hbase.`ns:events` where row_key BETWEEN 'a' AND 'f' " (Range from 'a' to 'f' is enough
for getting all rows, all keys starts with 'b') in this case the query returns incorrect result(832).
Also strange behavior is continued, when I added another 1000 rows, then the query that returns
an incorrect number of rows (832), began to return the result 831)

> Not correct number of rows when rows are fetched from hbase storage
> -------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DRILL-4221
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DRILL-4221
>             Project: Apache Drill
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Storage - HBase
>    Affects Versions: 1.3.0
>         Environment: Linux 14.04, JAVA 1.7.0_67
>            Reporter: Nikolay
>            Priority: Critical
>
> Drill returns incorrect result when rows more than 832. When I run query *SELECT count(row_key)
FROM hbase.`ns:events`*, query returns *833*(correct result), If I run query *SELECT count(\*)
FROM hbase.`ns:events`*, query returns *832*(incorrect result). Also incorrect results can
be for other type of queries. For example if I run query *SELECT count(`ns:events`.CF.column1)
FROM hbase.`ns:events`*, query returns *833*(correct results) but if I run query with"WHERE
CLAUSE":  *SELECT count(`ns:events`.CF.column1) FROM hbase.`ns:events` where row_key BETWEEN
'a' AND 'f'* (Range from '*a*' to '*f*' is enough for getting all rows, all keys starts with
'b') in this case the query returns incorrect result(832). Also strange behavior is continued,
when I added another 1000 rows, then the query that returns an incorrect number of rows (*832*),
began to return the result *831*



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)

Mime
View raw message