drill-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Daniel Barclay (Drill) (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Updated] (DRILL-2676) Review Drill casting combinations re SQL standard (ISO 9705:2011 part 2 § 6.13)
Date Tue, 09 Jun 2015 00:51:00 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DRILL-2676?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Daniel Barclay (Drill) updated DRILL-2676:
------------------------------------------
    Description: 
Drill doesn't allow casting an expression of an ARRAY type to that same ARRAY type.  

That doesn't seem to be compatible with the cast-combinations table in the SQL spec. (although
I haven't checked the rest of the rules yet).

It also seems illogical, since one can't cast something to the type that it already has.

We should probably review Drill casting combinations against the casting rules in the SQL
specification (ISO 9705:2011 part 2 § 6.13).

  was:
Drill doesn't allow casting an expression of an ARRAY type to that same ARRAY type.  

That doesn't seem to be compatible with the cast-combinations table in the SQL spec. (although
I haven't checked the rest of the rules yet.

It also seems illogical, since one can't cast something to the type that it already has.

We should probably review Drill casting combinations against the casting rules in the SQL
specification (ISO 9705:2011 part 2 § 6.13).


> Review Drill casting combinations re SQL standard (ISO 9705:2011 part 2 § 6.13)
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DRILL-2676
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DRILL-2676
>             Project: Apache Drill
>          Issue Type: Task
>          Components: Execution - Data Types
>            Reporter: Daniel Barclay (Drill)
>            Assignee: Daniel Barclay (Drill)
>             Fix For: 1.1.0
>
>
> Drill doesn't allow casting an expression of an ARRAY type to that same ARRAY type. 

> That doesn't seem to be compatible with the cast-combinations table in the SQL spec.
(although I haven't checked the rest of the rules yet).
> It also seems illogical, since one can't cast something to the type that it already has.
> We should probably review Drill casting combinations against the casting rules in the
SQL specification (ISO 9705:2011 part 2 § 6.13).



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.4#6332)

Mime
View raw message