directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Howard Chu <...@symas.com>
Subject Re: New Bind and pending operations question
Date Tue, 09 Feb 2010 20:17:32 GMT
Emmanuel Lecharny wrote:
> Hi,
>
> when the client issue a first BindRequest, the messageId will be '1'. It
> will start a new LdapSession on the server, with all the subsequent
> operations having an incremented messageId. The clinet is responsible
> for the ID generation.
>
> Now, if the client issue a new BindRequest, should the messageId be
> incremented, or reset to 1 ? My understanding is that we are stil in the
> same LdapSession, with a request for new credentials, and we then need
> to use an incremented ID.

Agreed, that's what we do. RFC4511 section 4.1.1.1 says the messageID must not 
be reused within an LDAP session.

> For instance, in this scenario, where the ID is in parentheses after the
> request :
> Bind(1)
> Search(2)
> Search(3)
> Bind(XXX)
>
> the XXX should be 4.
>
> Now, that raise another question : whet should we do with the responses
> to (3), assuming we haven't received all of it ? Should we discard them
> ? My understanding is that they are still valid.

This is spelled out in RFC4511 section 4.2.1.

-- 
   -- Howard Chu
   CTO, Symas Corp.           http://www.symas.com
   Director, Highland Sun     http://highlandsun.com/hyc/
   Chief Architect, OpenLDAP  http://www.openldap.org/project/

Mime
View raw message