directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Emmanuel LŽcharny <elecha...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Question about new OC addition to the schema
Date Sun, 13 Dec 2009 02:02:02 GMT
Howard Chu a écrit :
> Emmanuel Lecharny wrote:
>> Another Q :
>>
>> what should we do if we create an OC containing an AT (in MAY or MUST,
>> that's irrelevant) which is already present in one of it's parents ?
>> Should it be considered as an error ?
>>
> No. X.501 is quite clear on this. Section 8.3 "Object Classes"
>
> >>>
> The specification of an object class identifies whether an attribute 
> is mandatory or optional; this specification also
> applies to its subclasses. The subclass may be said to inherit the 
> mandatory and optional attribute specification of its
> superclass. The specification of a subclass may indicate that an 
> optional attribute of the superclass is mandatory in the
> subclass.
> <<<
Agreed.

>
> So it's explicitly allowed for a subclass to turn a parent MAY into a 
> MUST. (And by omission, it's not allowed to turn a MUST into a MAY.)
Agreed.
>
> Also, object classes support multiple inheritance. I'm pretty sure 
> you'll find many legitimate cases of an attribute appearing in 
> multiple instances in an inheritance chain.
yes, very true.

Thanks !


Mime
View raw message