I guess this finding in the rfc clarifies the issue for you.  Any other implementation issues in your way?

On Nov 22, 2009 2:41 PM, "Emmanuel Lecharny" <elecharny@apache.org> wrote:

Sorry, I was plain wrong. RFC 4512, par. 4.1.2 states that :

"Usage of userApplications, the default, indicates that attributes of this type represent user information. That is, they are user attributes."

So the userApplications value is the default, and this parameter is not inherited from a SUP :

"If SUP field is provided, the EQUALITY, ORDERING, and SUBSTRING fields, if not specified, take their value from the supertype."

Emmanuel Lecharny wrote: > > Hi, > > I had to remove the default initialization of the USAGE param...