directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Emmanuel Lecharny <elecha...@apache.org>
Subject Re: [Client-API] Should the unbind() operation close the connection ?
Date Wed, 05 Aug 2009 22:36:03 GMT
Howard Chu wrote:
> Emmanuel Lecharny wrote:
>> AFAICT, there is nowhere in the RFC a place where it's explicitely said
>> that the Unbnd operation closes the connection.
>
> Huh?
>
> RFC4511 Section 4.3 Unbind Operation
>
>     The function of the Unbind operation is to terminate an LDAP session.
>
> That means "close the connection" ...
Not exactly in this paragraph, but it's clearly described in 
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4511#section-5.3

So unbind definitively => disconnection.



-- 
--
cordialement, regards,
Emmanuel L├ęcharny
www.iktek.com
directory.apache.org



Mime
View raw message