directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Howard Chu <...@symas.com>
Subject Re: [Client-API] Should the unbind() operation close the connection ?
Date Wed, 05 Aug 2009 18:22:16 GMT
Emmanuel Lecharny wrote:
> AFAICT, there is nowhere in the RFC a place where it's explicitely said
> that the Unbnd operation closes the connection.

Huh?

RFC4511 Section 4.3 Unbind Operation

	The function of the Unbind operation is to terminate an LDAP session.

That means "close the connection" ...

> Should we close the connection on the client side when doing a Unbond(),
> or keep it open ?

-- 
   -- Howard Chu
   CTO, Symas Corp.           http://www.symas.com
   Director, Highland Sun     http://highlandsun.com/hyc/
   Chief Architect, OpenLDAP  http://www.openldap.org/project/

Mime
View raw message