directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Emmanuel Lecharny <elecha...@apache.org>
Subject Re: [Client-API] Should the unbind() operation close the connection ?
Date Wed, 05 Aug 2009 18:02:27 GMT
Alex Karasulu wrote:
> I think this is a matter of whether or not you are dealing with connection
> pooling.
>   

After some RFC reading (thanks Kiran), the answer is : yes, on a 
standard connection.

http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4511#section-5.3

Now, connection pooling change the whole thing, you are right, Alex.

Maybe we should rename the operation to disconnect() (as LdapSDK/jLdap 
do) too...

-- 
--
cordialement, regards,
Emmanuel L├ęcharny
www.iktek.com
directory.apache.org



Mime
View raw message