directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Emmanuel Lecharny (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Resolved: (DIRSERVER-1146) Requests of usercertificate;binary are not supported
Date Wed, 09 Jul 2008 18:17:31 GMT

     [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DIRSERVER-1146?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Emmanuel Lecharny resolved DIRSERVER-1146.
------------------------------------------

    Resolution: Fixed

The following test demonstrates that the userCertificate;binary attribute is working on the
server, and that the certificate is not modified.

There may be a bug in Studio, however.


    public void testAddNewBinaryAttributeValue() throws NamingException
    {
        // Add a binary attribute
        byte[] newValue = new byte[]{0x00, 0x01, 0x02, 0x03};
        Attributes attrs = new AttributesImpl( "userCertificate;binary", newValue );
        ctx.modifyAttributes( RDN_TORI_AMOS, DirContext.ADD_ATTRIBUTE, attrs );

        // Verify, that attribute value is added
        attrs = ctx.getAttributes( RDN_TORI_AMOS );
        Attribute attr = attrs.get( "userCertificate" );
        assertNotNull( attr );
        assertTrue( attr.contains( newValue ) );
        byte[] certificate = (byte[])attr.get();
        assertTrue( Arrays.equals( newValue, certificate ) );
        assertEquals( 1, attr.size() );
    } 

> Requests of usercertificate;binary are not supported
> ----------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DIRSERVER-1146
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DIRSERVER-1146
>             Project: Directory ApacheDS
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: ldap
>    Affects Versions: 1.5.1
>            Reporter: Chris Trobridge
>            Assignee: Emmanuel Lecharny
>             Fix For: 1.5.3
>
>
> ApacheDS only supports the retrieval of certificates without the ;binary transfer suffix.
> RFC4523 states certificates must be transferred using the ;binary transfer option.
> In practice we have clients in the field that are making requests both with and without
the option so we'd need support for both methods to be able to consider deploying ApacheDS.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message