directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Alex Karasulu (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (DIRSERVER-1183) searching with quoted attribute values in a DN causes either noSuchObject or invalidDNSyntax
Date Mon, 02 Jun 2008 18:15:45 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DIRSERVER-1183?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12601691#action_12601691
] 

Alex Karasulu commented on DIRSERVER-1183:
------------------------------------------

We may need to have a special compatibility mode flag in the configuration to switch semantics
to handle these cases specifically there by relaxing some of the 4514 constraints in support
of quoted escaped sequences.  

I'm thinking this will require alterations to how lookups and search operations are performed
(i.e. when finding the base of a search).  The invalidDNSyntax exception makes me suspect
that we may require changes to the DN parser (and RDN Parser) along with the codec to support
this.

> searching with quoted attribute values in a DN causes either noSuchObject or invalidDNSyntax
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: DIRSERVER-1183
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/DIRSERVER-1183
>             Project: Directory ApacheDS
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: ldap
>         Environment: Windows XP SP2, cygwin, ldapsearch 2.3.39, ADS trunk
>            Reporter: Matt Parker
>            Assignee: Alex Karasulu
>
> searching with a  base DN that has quoted values results in noSuchObject. for example:
> ldapsearch -b 'cn=foo' ...
> works, but:
> ldapsearch -b 'cn="foo"' ...
> causes noSuchObject. Further, if there is an escaped value inside the quotes, invalidDNSyntax
occurs:
> ldapsearch -b 'cn=Parker\, Matt' ...
> works, but:
> ldapsearch -b 'cn="Parker\, Matt"' ...
> causes invalidDNSyntax.
> RFC 2253 section 4 (http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2253#section-4) clearly states that
this is legal, but is obsoleted by 4514, which isn't as clear (at least to me). Although since
most clients that are in use were probably at least written against 2253, it makes sense to
continue to support quoted values for maximum compatibility, even if it's optional.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
You can reply to this email to add a comment to the issue online.


Mime
View raw message