directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Marc Boorshtein" <mboorsht...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Empty DN ("") String Value?
Date Sun, 25 Nov 2007 23:25:20 GMT
> RFC 4514 states :
>
> 2.1.  Converting the RDNSequence
>
>    If the RDNSequence is an empty sequence, the result is the empty or
>    zero-length string.
>
>
>
> Which means that a DN should be the empty String, ie : "", not null.
>
> IMHO and as far as I understand the RFC :)
>

A very good point in-deed.  Morale of the story is to check the RFCs :-D

Marc

Mime
View raw message