directory-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jérôme Baumgarten <jbaumgar...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: DN like "ou=test+ou=test2,cn=whatever,..."
Date Thu, 06 Oct 2005 21:14:36 GMT
Actually I would say they can be equal, since an attribute type accept
single value or not. If you look at ou (
http://www.ldaps.com/?view=attributes&server_id=0&viewvalue=ou), it is not a
single value attribute.

>From the little I know I would say it is possible.

On 10/6/05, Alex Karasulu <aok123@bellsouth.net> wrote:
>
> Jérôme Baumgarten wrote:
>
> > RFC 2253 Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (v3): UTF-8 String
> > Representation of Distinguished Names
> >
> > Section "3. Parsing a String back to a Distinguished Name" says the
> > following :
> >
> >distinguishedName = [name] ; may be empty string
> >
> >name = name-component *("," name-component)
> >
> >name-component = attributeTypeAndValue *("+" attributeTypeAndValue)
> >
> >
> >attributeTypeAndValue = attributeType "=" attributeValue
> >
> > but i do not know if you can use several times the same attributeType,
> > might be in the RFC but (sorry) I do not have the time to read through
> > the full RFC.
>
> If there is no clear message that says types cannot be equal in ...
>
> name = name-component *("," name-component)
>
>
> then I think its allow. There are some revision documents from the LDAPBIS
> working
> group that might mention something. Here is the homepage for the charter:
>
> http://www.ietf.org/html.charters/ldapbis-charter.html
>
> Alex
>
>

Mime
View raw message